Privacy Policy

Here at FLYJOLLY, we recognise the importance of protecting your personal data and are committed to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”). For the purpose of the Act, the term “personal data” shall have the meanings ascribed to it in the Act. Please read our Private Policy carefully to have a clear understanding of how we collect, use and handle your personal data.

 

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT?

When accessing to or using our Application (as defined in our Terms and Conditions located at https:/www.flyjolly.com/terms-of-use (hereinafter referred to as “Our Terms and Conditions”)) or Site (as defined in Our Terms and Conditions), we will process and collect information relevant to our dealings with you or where it is necessary for us to do so, including but not limited to your name, date of birth, gender, personal identification number(s), email address(es), telephone number(s), mobile number(s), payment information (including credit or debit card(s) information, cardholder information, billing address(es) and expiry date(s)) and technical information (including IP address(s)). Our system may also log information like your profile, statistical data (including time spent on FLYJOLLY, your interactions on FLYJOLLY and hits to website(s)) and access your other information via social media and interactive applications such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and others when you browse our Application or Site, access to or use our Application or Site.

 

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will collect your personal data :

(i) when you access to and/or use our Application or Site, including but not limited to, when you supply your information through the registration process (sign up or login), when you subscribe to our services, when you respond to our survey or marketing (if any), when you subscribe to our newsletter (if any), when you participate in our events (if any), when you enter into our contests (if any) and when you browse our Application or Site;

(ii) when we communicate with you or when you communicate with us in person or via telephone, letter, fax, email, SMS messaging and/or other instant messaging; and

(iii) when we interact with you via social media or interactive applications such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and others.

 

We use Cookies (being small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’ s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’ s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information) to help us to understand your preferences based on your previous or current application and site activities and to help us to compile aggregate about the application and site traffic and interaction, so that we can offer a better, improved or enhanced application and/or site experiences or services to you. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a Cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn-off all Cookies whereby you can do any of these through changing the setting on your browser.

 

 

YOUR CONSENT

Your consent to us

When you browse, access to and/or use our Application or Site or provide us with your information for purposes of registration, subscribe to our services, complete a transaction, verify your credit card or make a payment, it is hereby deemed that :

(i) you have consented to us collecting your personal data and using them where necessary for us to perform our services;

(ii) you have consented for us to contact you in person or via telephone, letter, fax, email, SMS messaging and/or other instant messaging for us to perform our services, update you of our services, stores and new products and for any of our marketing, promotions, events or contests (if any); and

(iii) you have consent to us disclosing your personal data in the manner as contained in this Private Policy.

 

How do you withdraw your consent?

Please feel free to contact us at any time if you do not consent to us collecting your personal data or our use of your personal data or if you do not wish that we contact you or if you wish to deactivate your account from our platform, provided always that in any of such circumstance we reserves the right to retain your personal data in our records in accordance with the Act.

 

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your personal data collected by us for the following purposes :

(i) to perform our services including but not limited to processing your transaction, completing your transaction and/or to respond to your requests or complaints (where applicable);

(ii) to direct market to you and to enable you to participate in our promotions, events and contests (if any);

(iii) to understand and analyse our services and your browsing patterns, needs and preferences;

(iv) to help us to understand your browser and operating system;

(v) to develop, enhance or improve our Application, Site and/or services; and

(vi) for all other purposes ancillary to any of the purposes stated herein.

 

 

WHAT IS THIRD-PARTY SERVICES?

We may use third-party providers in performing our services and the third-party providers used by us will collect, use and/or disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us or in relation to your transaction through us.

 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect of the information that we are required to provide to them for them to perform the services they provide to us or in relation to your transaction through us. For these third-party providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so that you can understand the manner in which your information will be handled by them.

 

In particular, remember that certain third-providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Malaysia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States of America, then your information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under the laws of the United States of America.

 

TAKE NOTICE that once you leave our Application or Site or when you are directed to a third-party’ s application or website or when you click on link(s) which direct you away from our Application or Site, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy and Our Terms and Conditions and you are responsible to read their private policies and terms and conditions.

 

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, modified, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

We strive to ensure that your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who are authorised to access to our systems and are required to keep the personal data confidential.

 

All credit or debit card information that you supply to us is encrypted using secure socket layer (SSL) technology and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet, any wireless network or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

However, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through or from our Application or Site and are not responsible for the actions of any third party(ies) that receive any such information from us or through us.

 

We will not keep your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfilment of our purpose and which is in accordance with the laws of Malaysia.

 

 

WHAT AND HOW CAN WE DISCLOSE?

We may disclose your personal data if we are required to do so :

(i) by any law or order of court;

(ii) where it is necessary for preventing or detecting of crime(s) or for purposes of investigation or law enforcement; or

(iii) in any event deemed proper under the the Act.

 

Subject to the above, we do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal data to any person or party unless with your consent or unless such sale, trade, transfer or disclosure is to the following party whether located within or outside Malaysia :

(i) our parent or holding company and/or its subsidiaries, our affiliates and/or associates;

(ii) any third-party service providers for the performance of our services and their services to us or in relation to your transaction through us;

(iii) our consultants, advisors and/or lawyers on a need-to-know basis; or

(iv) to our successor, assign or purchaser in a merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or a sale and purchase transaction.

 

 

CHANGE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify, amend or change this Private Policy at any time and without prior notice in accordance with applicable law as amended, modified or revised from time to time, so please review it frequently. Such modification, amendment or change shall be effective immediately upon us effecting the same on our Application and/or Site. If we make any material modification, amendment or change to this Private Policy, we may post the notice of such modification, amendment or change on our Application or Site or if such modification, amendment or change materially affects our registered users, we may send a notice to our registered users by email, push notification or text.

 

 

HOW DO YOU UPDATE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

If you would like to access, update, correct, amend or delete any of your personal data, you may do so at any time by logging in and accessing your account maintained with us on our Application and/or Site or contact us.